Time-independent strength of rock under sub-zero temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70241411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Nariaki  函館工業高等専門学校, 助教 (60435386)
FUJII Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70192309)
NAKAMURA Dai  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90301978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地殻工学 / 凍結 / 間隙氷 / クリープ変形 / クリープ寿命 / 寿命予測 / 岩石 / 凝灰岩 / 絶対強度 / クリープ試験 / サブゼロ温度領域 / 凍結状態 / 強度 / 破壊プロセス / 一軸圧縮試験 / 圧裂引張試験 / 岩質材料
Research Abstract
Concept of time-independent strength under various environments was proposed.Then, impact of pore ice on creep deformation and creep life of rock was investigatedunder sub-zero temperature. Time time-independent strength could not be found onShikotsu welded tuff. However, it was found that creep life of water saturatedspecimen was shorter than that of dry specimen at low stress level.