Project/Area Number |
22560806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAN Jun 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (00422428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Zengo 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (10422429)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 資源探査 / 海底熱水活動 / 海底資源 / 海洋探査 / 海底熱水噴出 / 可視化 / 音響ビデオカメラ / 海洋工学 / 海洋資源 / 海洋環境 |
Research Abstract |
We have been developing a method for observing and delineating seafloor hydrothermal flows with an acoustic video camera. Tank experiments were conducted to evaluate the utility of the proposed system for seafloor hydrothermal activity observation. We found that the system was able to delineate the image of an artificial seafloor hydrothermal flow; that is, a heated water flow that was pumped into the experimental tank through a narrow silicon tube. This result indicated that the proposed system will be of practical use.