Multi-scale performance evaluation of damaged buffer material made by bentonite-silica sand mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KODAKA Takeshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00252271)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地層処分 / 緩衝材 / ベントナイト / せん断試験 / 遮水性 / 透水試験 / 珪砂 / せん断 / 透水 / 一面せん断 / 三軸試験 / 数値解析 / 一面せん断試験
Research Abstract
Performance of the damaged bentonite-silica sand mixture, which is used as a buffer material for the radioactive waste disposal, has been evaluated. From the results of the direct shear test and the triaxial test, which were carried out to grasp the change of mechanical properties of buffer material with various degree of saturation, it was shown that the shear strength and dilatancy property rapidly changed with changing the degree of saturation. Furthermore, the change of density due to shearing in the damaged buffer material specimen was not able to be observed by the m-XCT. Macroscopic permeability test was also conducted to confirm the maintaining of the sealing performance of the buffer material after shearing.