Production of functional particles as volatile organic vapor adsorbent from scallop shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUGA Yoshikazu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60183307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Toshiyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40333661)
YAMANAKA Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30596854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホタテ貝殻 / 再資源化 / 揮発性有機蒸気 / 粉砕 / 化学工学 / 比表面積 / 揮発性有機蒸気吸収
Research Abstract
Scallop shells, which are a waste product in the seafood industry, are disposed more than 200,000 ton per year in Hokkaido, Japan. We report effective uses and simple application for discarded shells as a formaldehyde adsorbent. The adsorption performance of scallop shells to remove formaldehyde vapor is investigated. Planetary ball milling under dry conditions and subsequent water addition realize shells with a crystallite size (35-90 nm) and equivalent size of the specific surface area (41-191 nm) in the nanometer range. The comminution properties of the scallop shells, especially the grinding limit, are estimated via a semi-theoretical consideration for the grinding limit. Additionally, the adsorbed amount of gaseous formaldehyde using a self-designed adsorption line is estimated. The nanosized scallop shells exhibit an excellent adsorption performance rather than the feed shell, and the adsorbed amount is positively correlated with the specific surface area of the shell. Hence, scallop shells have potential to adsorb volatile organic compounds.