Development of dry-type off-gas treatment technology of exhaust gases from the semiconductor industry for fluorine recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30371561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフッ素 / 再資源化 / PFC / 気固反応 / 排ガス処理 / フッ素リサイクル / フロン / 半導体排ガス / フッ化カルシウム / 乾式 / 蛍石 / 環境技術 / 化学工学 / ケイフッ化ナトリウム / モノシラン
Research Abstract
Fluorocarbons and perfluoro compounds (PFCs) contribute to global warming and are used in large quantities in the semiconductor industry, which must reduce the emission of these gases to the atmosphere to achieve the requirements of the Kyoto Protocol. We have been developing a new dry-type off-gas treatment system for recycling fluorine from perfluoro compounds present in off-gases from the semiconductor industry. The feature of this system is to absorb the fluorine compounds in the exhaust gases from the decomposition furnace by using two types of solid absorbents: the calcium carbonate in the upper layer absorbs HF and converts it to CaF2, and the sodium bicarbonate in the lower layer absorbs HF and SiF4 and converts them to Na2SiF6. In this research, the fluorine compound adsorption properties of both the solid adsorbents-calcium carbonate and the sodium compound-for the optimal design of the fixation furnace are investigated. An analysis of the gas-solid reaction rate was performed from the experimental results of the breakthrough curve by using a fixed-bed reaction model, and the reaction rate constants and adsorption capacity were obtained for achieving an optimal process design.