A Practical Design of Environmental Conscious Coolant Recycling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasuo  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50304241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄物発生抑制 / ライフサイクル / 水溶性加工液 / リサイクル / アミンフリー / 長寿命化 / 光計測 / 水溶性加工油剤 / 粉末活性炭処理 / 防錆性・耐腐敗性 / 長期安定性 / 廃液処理性 / 粉末活性炭層ろ過
Research Abstract
We examined the possibility of multiple recycle use of amine-free water solublecoolants. The recycle amine free coolant showed an excellent lubricating and coolingperformance compared to the amine-containing coolant except for the rust control. Therust control can be improved by increasing the oil concentration. In addition, an observation technique using red, green and blue LED lights was proposed as a nondestructive measured method to detect the oil concentration and turbidity change.