Optimal Physical Life Distribution of Environmental-Friendly Products with Reusable Parts based on Eco-Efficiency Maximization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Susumu  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70204146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境技術 / リサイクル / 長寿命設計 / 物理寿命 / 機能寿命 / リサイクル工学 / 環境配慮型製品設計 / 環境効率 / リユース
Research Abstract
In the manufacture of industrial products, utilization of reusable parts recovered from used products makes the environmental impact of manufacturing be reduced compared to utilization of brand new parts. It is important that the eco-efficiency incorporating the concept of efficiency should be enhanced rather than the absolute reduction of environmental impact for sustainable growth. In this study, industrial products consisting of reusable and brand new parts are assumed to be in the open-loop and closed-loop circulation system. Effect of physical life distribution of reusable parts on the eco-efficiency is investigated with the consideration of cost constraints, and the optimal physical life distribution maximizing the eco-efficiency is studied.