High efficient air classifier system using frequency characteristic of collision noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAYAOKA Atsunori  北九州工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60236768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Keiichi  北九州工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40249876)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 衝突音 / AcousticEmissionセンサ / 周波数解析 / 風力選別 / 制御工学 / リサイクル / AEセンサ / 風力
Research Abstract
In recycling plant of the covered cable, the cable was crushed into two materials, Cu and PVC. The wind-force has been used to separate two particles according to the difference of specific gravity. If Acoustic emission (AE) sensor is installed in the air classifier, it is possible to monitor the collision noise of the particles. This study purpose is to measure an impact sound of the particles, and to construct the system to identify Cu or PVC. In this study, the criterion power spectra were employed to discriminate unknown particles. Furthermore, we had controlled the airflow rate before controlling the yield. It presents a comparison of the performances of the generalized minimum variance control with that of conventional proportional and integral control.