Research and Developments of fast switching device of millimeter wave for electron cyclotron current drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Mikio  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10292476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80354637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトマカク / 電子サイクロトロン電流駆動 / 大電力ミリ波 / 高速スイッチ / トカマク / 新古典ティアリングモード / ECCD / 広帯域 / 170GHz / ジャイロトロン / ミリ波帯高速スィッチ / 170 GHz / ハーフミラー / スロットアンテナ / リング共振器 / 核融合 / 大電力ミリ波帯 / 高速スィッチ / 十字型円形コルゲート導波管
Research Abstract
A new type wideband diplexer as a fast switching device of high power millimeter wave has been developed for an electron cyclotron current driving system. A main purpose of fast switching is a stabilization of neoclassical tearing mode in tokamak plasmas. The short-slotted metal half mirror, which is one of the key components of a wideband diplexer is proposed. Two types of short-slotted metal half mirrors were designed and tested. One is periodic slot, and the other is non-periodic slot in a longitudinal direction. The switching operation of a mock-up diplexer with short-slotted metal half mirrors was verified at the two frequency bands about 137 GHz and about170 GHz at low power. Finally, the high power test (~150kW) of diplaxer was performed at the frequency of about 170 GHz. No significant damege by rf discharges were observed in our diplexer.