Study of magnetic toroidal-ripple-component effect on the fast ion confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroyuki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (50169116)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 高速粒子 / トロイダルリップル / ヘリオトロンJ / ICRF / トロイダルルップル
Research Abstract
The production and confinement of fast ions which have large perpendicular velocity have been studied. The confinement of such particles is a key issue of the helical devices. For the production of fast ions (protons), ion cyclotron range of frequencies (ICRF) heating is used. The effect of the toroidal ripple component (bumpiness) is examined in the Heliotron-J magnetic field, which has flexibility to control bumpiness.
In the high bumpiness configuration, the fast ions more than 30 keV were measured by the charge-exchange particle analyzer and two dimensional scan of the line-of-sight was done to investigate distribution of fast ions in the torus. Comparing with the results of the other bumpunesses, the better confinement property was confirmed in the high bumpiness. The numerical code using Monte-Carlo method can be developed and partially reproduced the good production and confinement property of fast ions in the high bumpiness.