Elucidation of formation mechanisms of tungsten lattice defects under low-energy and dense hydrogen implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Daiji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60370136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタングステン / 格子欠陥 / 水素効果 / 第一原理計算 / 炉内機器材料 / 水素吸蔵
Research Abstract
Tungsten vacancies and its interaction with hydrogen atoms were characterized based on results from first-principle simulations of a bulk tungsten containing an extraordinary high concentration of the hydrogen atoms and the vacancies. Hydrogen effects on formation and distribution of lattice defects in the bulk tungsten were evaluated quantitatively. Present results are relevant to hitherto unknown physical mechanisms which may explain anomalous behaviors of lattice defects and enhanced hydrogen retentions found in the tungsten exposed to a high flux and a large fluence of hydrogen ions, that is a big issue in nuclear fusion reactor materials researches.