Global structure change of toroidal plasmas including magnetic islands in pressure increasing phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ICHIGUCHI Katsuji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90211739)
Research Collaborator CARRERAS Benjamin A.
SAITO Kinya
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / ヘリオトロン / 数値シミュレーション / 電磁流体力学 / 圧力駆動型不安定性 / 磁気島 / ベータ値 / 圧力駆動型モード / 共鳴摂動磁場 / マルチスケールスキーム / 簡約化MHD方程式 / 非線型シミュレーション / 自己組織化 / 簡約化方程式 / 非線形シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In toroidal fusion plasmas, the structure of the plasma pressure and the magnetic field is changed by the nonlinear evolution of instabilities. The increase of the plasma pressure, the change of the background field and the application of the peturebed field affect such global structure chnage. In this study, we analyzed these effects by means of the numerical simulation based on Magnetohydrodynamic equations. We have obtained that the continuous self-organization can contribute to the stabilizaion in the increase of the plasma pressure, that a partial collapse is repeated by the change of the background field and the plasma heating, and that the magnetic island generated by the resonant magnetic perturbation causes the three-dimensional deformation of the equilibrium pressure profile which changes the mode structure of the pressure driven instability.