Corrosion and resistance to irradiation of dissimilar weld joints of low activation materials for fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROGA Takeo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60174322)
SHIKAMA Tatsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30196365)
NOGAMI Shuhei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低放射化材料 / 核融合炉ブランケット / フェライト鋼 / バナジウム合金 / ステンレス鋼 / 液体ブランケット
Research Abstract
In the present study, weld joints between low activation materials and commercial nuclear reactor materials were fabricated. Their mechanical properties, microstructures, fundamental irradiation properties and corrosion properties were investigated. Since irradiation hardening at weld metal of low activation ferritic steel-316L stainless steel joints were similar to that for the base metal 316L stainless steels, it is indicated that irradiation hardening and hence irradiation embrittlement are not enhanced in the weld metal. Corrosion tests on weld joints for low activation vanadium alloy exhibited no embrittlement. It is revealed that operation temperature limit for vanadium-316L stainless steel joints is below 600oC due to formation of brittle intermetalics.