R&D of 4π gamma ray monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Yoichi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40236732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaaki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素核研, 名誉教授 (40013388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力計測 / 放射線計測 / コンプトンカメラ / コンプトン散乱 / データ収集システム / FADC / γ線 / 原子力施設 / 廃炉
Research Abstract
4πgamma-ray monitor system for nuclear power plant was developed. Detector part of this system was 4 LaBr3 crystals mounted on the regular tetrahedron structure.Using NIM-CAMAC circuit for the signal processing, we decided the gamma ray direction with the direction resolution of 3 degree. When FADC was used for the signal processing, it contributed to smaller size and good efficiency.