Development of Mesoscale Analysis Method for Fuel Debris MovementBehavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40311849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90325514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高速炉 / 炉心損傷事故 / 燃料デブリ / 数値解析 / 粒子法 / 原子力安全工学 / 高速増殖炉 / 安全解析 / セルフレベリング / 計算科学 / 過酷事故 / 固気液三相流 / 個別要素法 / 原子力エネルギー / 多相流
Research Abstract
The present study focuses on dynamic behavior of fuel debris bed, which is critical as a dominant factor in the long-term decay heat removal process aftercore disruptive accident of fast reactors. A particle-based simulation code was developed as a mesoscale analysis method to evaluate fundamental characteristics of fluid-dynamic behavior in fuel debris beds. A small-scale experiment was also performed simulatingsolid-gas-liquid three-phase flows in a solid particle bed, and then the developed method was verified based on experimental results.