Experimental study of Irradiation Assisted Stress Corrosion Cracking by using Cyclotron Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MURASE Yoshiharu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, 主任研究員 (10354193)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力材料 / 照射下疲労 / 軽イオン照射 / 水素脆化 / ヘリウム予注入 / 照射誘起応力腐食割れ / 軽水炉構造材料 / サイクロトロン / その場試験 / 水素効果 / プロトン照射 / 疲労 / ヘリウム注入 / 「その場」試験 / 水素脆性 / 重水素照射
Research Abstract
The extension of fatigue lifetime under high-energy particle irradiation is considered as the in-situ irradiation effect based on the interaction between the radiation induced defect clusters and moving dislocations. The present experimental study was successful to demonstrate the reduction of the in-situ irradiation effect when hydrogen and helium are sufficiently included in the material. This indicates hydrogen would influence the irradiation assisted stress corrosion cracking (IASCC) for aging light-water-plant materials accumulating substantial amount of helium.