Elucidation of redox reaction mechanisms and control of oxidation states of actinide ions in a neutral solution or dispersed solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KITATSUJI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30354898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOBE Haruyoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20469802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Takaumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主席 (20354897)
MIYASHITA Sunao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 博士研究員 (70553551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバックエンド / アクチノイド / 酸化還元 / 電極反応 / 凝集相 / 中性溶液 / 結晶構造 / 不均化反応 / ウラン / 弱酸性溶液 / 電解還元 / 微小電極 / ネプツニウム / プルトニウム / フロー電解 / X線回折 / 電極触媒 / 回転ディスクポルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
The flow cell with a platinized glassy carbon working electrode was developed for control the oxidation states of actinide ions. The overpotentials of the reduction of Np(V) and Pu(V) were decreased , and a precise method for the preparation of the actinide ions of desired oxidation state was proposed. Redox reactions of actinide ions in neutral solutions were investigated. U(V) was reduced to UO_2 by both of electrode reaction and disproportionation. The reduction of U(V) and the aggregation of UO_2 became faster when UO_2 was formed in the solution or at the electrode surface.