Investigation of vicinage effect of fast cluster ions by a Coulomb-explosion imaging and secondary-electron measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Kazumasa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究主幹 (90354927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Yuichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究主幹 (40360424)
CHIBA Atsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (40370431)
TAKAHASHI Yasuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (00511495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高速クラスターイオン / 固体内原子衝突 / 二次電子放出 / 近接効果
Research Abstract
Vicinage effect on secondary-electron (SE) emissions from a solid induced by bombardment with molecular/cluster ions having faster velocity than the Bohr velocity is one of the open questions in the physics of ion-solid interaction. In this study, we demonstrate that the vicinage effect on SE emissions consists of two contributions: one originates from the production process of scattered electrons, the other originates from the transport process of the scattered electrons, and the dominant contribution depends on an internuclear distance between the dissociated ions.