Study of W-values for High Energy Charged Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80178649)
Research Collaborator SANAMI Toshiya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (90321538)
TAWARA Hiroko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30188453)
SAITO Kiwamu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 研究機関講師 (40370077)
KISHIMOTO Yuji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 博士研究員 (50583481)
IIJIMA Kazuhiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 技師 (60391794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線物理 / W 値 / W値 / 電離効率 / 宇宙放射線計測 / 重荷電粒子 / 粒子線治療 / エネルギー依存 / 放射線検出器 / 線量計測
Research Abstract
There are few experimental data for W for heavy ion and that is one of indefinite parameters in dose evaluation or in presumption of absorbed energy . We aim to determine W for heavy ions as a function of energy, to provide data to application fields such as the heavy ion therapy , and to explicate mechanisms of the dependence. In this study , we measured W and the differential values of W (w)for He2+, C6+, N7+, O8+, Si14+, Ar18+and Fe26+, and the clear dependence of energy was observed in lower energy of less than 3MeV/n.