Measurements of recoil cross sections for the TOF-ERDA using He beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe Wakasa Wan Energy Research Center
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Keisuke  (財)若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (00359241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAMI Ryoya  若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (10359242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオンビーム分析 / 軽元素 / TOF-ERDA / 反跳断面積
Research Abstract
Recoil cross section data are required for light element analysis by means of TOF-ERDA using He beams. We measured recoil cross sections for ^4He+^<14>N elastic scattering. Recoil cross section data were obtained by measurements using ^4He beams from a tandem accelerator in the energy range between 2 MeV and 5.5 MeV. Comparisons between the obtained data and theoretical predictions were carried out, and applicability of the theoretical prediction for the TOF-ERDA analysis was discussed.