Development of a solar gasification reactor of carbon resources by direct irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HATAMACHI Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (40456356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60272811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60272811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー生成 / 変換 / 太陽熱利用 / 石炭・バイオマスガス化 / 流動層反応器 / 増熱技術 / 新エネルギー / バイオマスガス化 / エネルギー転換
Research Abstract
We aimed to validate the usefulness of solar gasification by beam-down solar concentrating system at Sun-belt using coal, biomass and so on. Stainless steel fluidized bed gasification reactors were made for direct lighting to reactant in lab scale. Coal coke and brown coal were tested as reactants by batch method using xenon arc lamp (radiant flux 3kW). As results, its were effective to increase reaction rate to reinforce insulation of reactor and to argument steam concentration in the case of steam gasification. It was effective to install a draft tube for the purpose of circulating reactant, too. Because it occurs to spread reaction zone. Besides, contrivance to increase fluidity of coke reflected that the light-to fuel energy conversion efficiency recorded up to 13%.