Development of double pitchstall controlmechanism for micro-wind turbine specialized in strong wind region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Shiro  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80163666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yasunori  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (50208021)
AMEKU Kazumasa  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40284955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小型風力発電システム / 失速制御 / ピッチ・フラップ失速制御 / 翼素理論 / 過回転制御 / 小型風力発電機 / ダブルピッチ制御 / ハンチング現象 / 風車ダイナミックモデル / ばね弾性係数 / 風力発電システム / 風車ダイナミクス / パッシブコントロール / 内部モデル原理 / 時間遅れシステム / バネーダンパ系 / 小型風車 / ダブルピッチ失速制御 / バネ振動メカニズム / 動的シミュレーション / 発電機最適設計
Research Abstract
In this study, we research and develop of overspeed prevention control mechanism operable strong wind region specialized type wind power generation system at any strong wind range (wind speed 15m/s-25m/s). Here, we developed a "double pitch control mechanism of the wind turbine" air brake system for preventing over-rotation of the horizontal axis wind turbine, and subjected to running test were made that demonstrated machine (3kw). It was confirmed by field tests that by inducing a stall and recovering such a phenomenon, excessive rotation of the wind turbine can be prevented, and analyzed aerodynamic-kinetic mechanism. Furthermore, dynamic systems theory and blade element theory, analyzes the stall control behavior, while washing out the disadvantages of the control mechanism, and designed a new control method, we show the effectiveness of the numerical simulation.