Performance Prediction and Optimization of a CO2Heat Pump Water HeatingSystem by an ARX Time Series Analysis Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryohei  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70158385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUI Tetsuya  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40339750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒートポンプ / 冷媒 / 二酸化炭素 / 給湯 / 貯湯 / システム性能 / 予測 / 最適化 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
An operation problem has been investigated on a residential CO2heat pump water heating system as a novel technology with high efficiency and low environmental impact. Methods of predicting daily changes in system performance values and optimizing heat pump operating conditions have been developed so that they can apply to the on-line operation. The validity and effectiveness of the developed methods have been shown through the comparison between the system performance values predicted by the methods and calculated by a numerical simulation.