Combustion characteristics of a dual fuel diesel engine with biodiesel as ignition fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yasufumi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90167023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二元燃料ディーゼル機関 / 天然ガス吸入 / バイオディーゼル / セタン価 / DME 混合 / 吸気希釈 / 機関性能 / 排ガス特性 / 排気再循環 / 窒素希釈 / 二酸化炭素希釈 / 燃焼特性 / 水素 / DME / 燃焼変動 / バイオデイーゼル / 脂肪酸メチルエステル
Research Abstract
This study investigated the influence of operating variables on engine performance, combustion characteristics, and emissions with a dual fuel diesel engine powered by natural gas (CNG) supplied from the intake-pipe as the main fuel and an ignition fuel sprayed into the combustion chamber. The results showed that: (1) at high loads the dual operation requires ignition fuels with cetane numbers higher than 45; (2) when DME (di-methyl ether) a compound with a high reaction rate is premixed with the CNG, the pattern of the combustion is very different for different CNG supply ratios; and (3) remarkable improvements in the trade-off relation between the NOx and smoke emissions are possible when N2 or CO2 gas dilution of the intake air was employed with dual fuel diesel combustion.