| Project/Area Number |
22560841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Energy engineering
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOYAMA Kazuhiro 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60320321)
ISIGAI Kouji 日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (90253509)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHITAKE Akira 九州大学, 工学系研究科(研究院), 助教 (10264087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 自然エネルギーの利用 / 水力発電 / 自然エネルギー / フラッター / フラッタ |
| Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained through the experimental investigations of a hydroelectric generation system utilizing a flapping wing.(1) The system has a high efficiency at lower tip speed regions. (2) In a cascade-wing generator, the influence of the gap and the oscillation phase between the adjacent wings was clarified. The condition for optimizing the power generation was obtained. (3) The generator without a subsidiary power motor for exciting the pitching motion of the wing was developed. Tests revealed that the performance is equivalent to the former one.