Study on Reduction of Fuel Consumption Rate and Harmful Exhaust Gas for Diesel Engines with Micro-Bubble Mixed into Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE Yasuhito  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30280481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80131895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー節約・効率利用C / 低炭素社会 / マイクロバブル燃料 / エネルギー節約・効率利用 / 熱機関 / ディーゼル機関 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / 大気汚染物質 / エジェクタ
Research Abstract
The maicro-nano air-bubble mixed into the gas oil is used for the energy saving and environmental load reduction of diesel engine. The maicro-nano air-bubble was mixed into the fuel line continually by super miniature ejector-type micro and nano air-bubble generator(outer diameter is 20mm, length is 30mm). After the micro air-bubble was separated with a nano air-bubble in a mixing tank, diesel engine performance test with a common-rail injection type was experimented. The results showed that 3% improvement on load average of specific fuel consumption, the 1% improvement of the charging efficiency and a slight decrease in the density of the exhaust smoke, etc. were admitted by mixing the nano air-bubble into the gas oil. It is comfirmed that combustion was promoted and improved by a physical and chemical action in mixing the maicro-nano air-bubble into the gas oil.