Activation mechanism of a bacterial two-componet system by an outer membrane lipoprotein sensing cell envelope stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00173071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kouji  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00119140)
MATSUOKA Satoshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90509283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外膜リポタンパク質 / 二成分制御系 / 細胞表層ストレス / 細菌リポタンパク質 / 機能ドメイン構造 / タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
The outer membrane lipoprotein RcsF is an essential component of the Rcs phosphorelay signal transduction system in Escherichia coli. It senses stresses imposed on the cell envelope and conveys the information to histidine kinase RcsC in the cytoplasmic membrane. It is suggested that RcsF functions as a ligand for RcsC in activating the system. RcsF has a region rich in proline and basic residues near the N terminus. This region is likely to play an important role in regulation of the function of RcsF in activating the Rcs system.