Integration of pleiotropic signals involved in the telomere integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Matsuura  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (10272692)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム恒常性 / テロメア / 細胞周期 / チェックポイント / シグナル伝達 / 細胞老 化 / 染色体 / テロメラーゼ / 相同組換え / CST複合体 / 出芽酵母 / ミトコンドリア / 相同組み換え / 細胞老化 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
CST (Cdc13-Stn1-Ten1) complex of the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae has been shown to associate with the telomeric DNA ends and to be involved in telomere replication and protection. Stn1 was phosphorylated by Cdk during specific times during the cell cycle, and the phosphorylation regulated telomere elongation negatively. In addition, we found that an stn1 mutant defective in its protective function resulted in telomere elongation via the recombination- and telomerase-dependent mechanisms. Moreover, we found that telomere shortening-mediated cellular senescence induced autophagy by regulating the TOR-signaling pathway and the telomere-binding protein Rap1.