Function and structure of a unique plasmid DNA replication initiator protein with an activity of primer RNA synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tateo  信州大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (40051817)
Research Collaborator ITOU Hiroshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造生物学センター, 助教 (10390626)
YAGURA Masaru  国立遺伝学研究所, 細菌遺伝学部門, 研究員 (00455205)
NEGISHI Takehiko  信州大学, 工学系研究科, 大学院・学生
TAKAHASHI Seiya  信州大学, 理学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 酵素 / 核酸 / 細菌 / プラスミド / DNA複製 / プライマーRNA / 複製開始蛋白質 / プーイマーRNA
Research Abstract
DNAcontaining a set of genes is a blue print with instructions for all the organisms and its precise copy must be transferred from a parent to an offspring. In this research we wanted to know how copying of DNA starts by using a plasmid which is often used as a DNA carrier in the gene cloning. The structure and function of a protein which serves as a switch to start copying and also those of a site on the plasmid where the switch works were studied.