Epigenetics on genome stabilizing region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yasuhide  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10189805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Mari  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50272901)
KAMIUCHI Shinnya  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80433647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / クロマチン / ヒストン / 核マトリックス / 酸化ストレス / プロモーター / P-糖たんぱく質 / ヒストン修飾 / matrix attachment region / ゲノム / P-糖蛋白質 / mdr1 gene / mdrl gene
Research Abstract
First, we examined the location of putative MARs on the Mdr1b gene containing 10 kb upstream and downstream regions from the transcriptional start site and end of the gene using the genomatix program for MARFinder and SMARTest. Seven MARs (MAR -1 to -7; from upstream to downstream of the gene (All MARs were located in intron.) were identified on the rat Mdr1b gene. An advanced bend structure was confirmed at MAR-2 and MAR-5. Matrix binding assay showed that all MARs existed in the matrix-associated fraction. Moreover, MARs were not affected in population by hydrogen peroxide treatment. In the second study, we showed that the interaction of transcription factor, NF- B and MAR binding protein, matrin 3 increased by oxidative stress, and matrin 3 associated with the NF- B binding site of Mdr1b gene, and suggest that NF- B and matrin 3 complex were mediated for Mdr1b gene expression with the NF- B binding site of Mdr1b gene