Regulation in the dimerization of ribosome during sporulation inBacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Fujio  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10126039)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子遺伝 / リボソーム / 枯草菌 / 胞子形成 / rRNA / rRNA分解 / ダイマーリボソーム / rRNAオペロン / 抗生物質耐性
Research Abstract
We found that more than half of the 70S ribosome were inactivated and then dimerized by the hibernation promoting factor, Hpf (YvyD) in the early stage of sporulation. The rRNA of the dimer of 70S ribosome was attacked first and finally the dimer ribosome was degraded in the late stage of sporulation. The hpf gene is actively transcribed from the promoter which is recognized by 〓H at the onset of the sporulation.