Spatiotemporal alteration of chromatin structure at promoter regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Naoe  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50571791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Satoru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (00300723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアロマターゼ / クロマチン / ヒストン / プロモーター / 転写調節
Research Abstract
We analyzed chromatin structure responsible to the alternativepromoter usage of the aromatase gene (CYP19A1), which is transcribed from three majorpromoters. Our novel method using sedimentation velocity centrifugation revealed thatworking promoters were exclusively composed of open chromatin. In contrast, therecruitment of trimethylation of histone H3 lysine 27, which is known as a negative markfor transcription, was observed around unused promoters, suggesting that polycombproteins repressed the promoters selectively.