Characterization of the protein complex, which is required for the chromatin establishment at the centromere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuya  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 助教 (70550078)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords染色体 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / タンパク質 / プロテオーム / 細胞・組織 / 細胞 / 組織
Research Abstract
To examine the chromatin structure in centromere region, we tried to identify proteins that associate with the CENP-T/CENP-W complex based on high sensitive Mass Spectrometry combined with the immunoprecipitation. We identified a protein Eaf6 and we confirmed that this localized to the centromeres. We also identified a histone acethyltransferase as an Eaf6-interacting protein. To examine function of Eaf6, we established an Eaf6-conditional knockout cell line and found that localization of several centromere proteins were abolished in Eaf6-deficient cells based on SILAC analysis, indicating that the Eaf6 complex might be required for chromatin architecture of centromeres through the acethyltransferase activity of the Eaf6 complex.