Study on mitochondrial bottleneck and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SOU Reikin  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 研究員 (60399475)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ボトルネック / ミトコンドリア分離 / 分子遺伝 / 遺伝病 / 生体イメージング / in vivo imaging
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism of mtDNA disease transmission between generations using mouse strains heteroplasmic for two mtDNA variants, and understand alterations of mitochondrial dynamics in live mouse internal organs in disease and stress conditions using intravital imaging technology. We have identified two heteroplasmic mouse strains suitable for mtDNA transmission analysis and established the methods to precisely examine the ratio of two mtDNA variants in single cells. Further, we have invented a stabilization device which effectively suppresses the tissue motion of abdominal organs and monitored mitochondrial dynamics in various intraperitoneal organs in live mice.