Why are microsatellites unstable?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
ODA Shinya  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他の部局等 (40333372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAOKA Isao  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60335396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム構築・再編・維持 / ゲノム不安定性 / 癌 / DNA 修復 / ゲノム / DNA修復
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand the molecular mechanisms that underlie the diversity of microsatellites in human populations and the instability of those in the pathological conditions, particularly, in tumour cells, and, consequently, to elucidate the bona fide dynamics of microsatellites and its pathogenic significance in higher eukaryotic organisms. First, we observed the extreme paucity of polymorphisms in mononucleotide microsatellites among human populations, which makes a remarkable contrast to the dinucleotide microsatellite dynamics. We next analysed mononucleotide and dinucleotide microsatellite alterations under various genetic backgrounds and, consequently, found that the dynamics of these two categories of microsatellites are distinctive depending on the defects in DNA mismatch repair (MMR) and DNA polymerase proofreading (PPR). Analyses using mouse embryo fibroblasts lacking both MMR and PPR are now underway.