A MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS ON EFFECT OF REPRODUCTIVE SCHEDULE PATTERN ON EXTINCTION PROBABILITY OF PERENNIAL PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Takenori  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Masashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90194274)
KANEKO Yuko  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (90280817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多年生植物 / 繁殖スケジュール / 絶滅確率 / 撹乱パターン
Research Abstract
Theoretical study is conducted to evaluate the effects of variation in life history parameters on population growth rate. The effects in two riparian tree species are also evaluated, applying population matrix models. In Aesculus turbinate, key process and stage of population dynamics is identified as growth of juvenile individuals, by life table response experiment (LTRE). Furthermore, a simulation program, which is based on population matrix models and incorporated by landscape dynamics, is developed. We found in Aesculus turbinata, that the population cannot be maintained without mast behavior. On the other hand, in Pterocarya rhoifolia, it is maintained even if the frequency of masting is very low.