Outbreak of a scale insect by increase of temporal refuge from parasitoid attack due to global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA HIRONORI  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70202364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Tadahisa  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353603)
SAITO Shoichi  山形県森林研究研修センター, 森林環境部, 森林環境部長 (80502583)
UENO Mitsuru  山形県森林研究研修センター, 森林環境部, 専門研究員 (00502585)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種間関係 / 温暖化 / カイガラムシ / 時間的隠れ家 / 樹幹注入法 / カツラマルカイガラムシ / 発育ゼロ点 / 有効積算温度 / 寄生蜂 / 理論モデル
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the relationship between global warming and the outbreak of the scale insect on Satoyama in the north-eastern parts of Japan, we made a model and carried out simulation using the data from field investigation and laboratory experiments. As a result, a possibility that global warming can be a cause of the outbreak changing the growth speed between the scale insect and the parasitoid wasp which is their main natural enemy, especially when the threshold temperatures under the condition of hot summer were different between the two species, was suggested. In addition, we forecasted the distribution of the scale insect when global warming will be progressed, and established a protection method by trunk injection method.