Mechanism of evolution in social parasitism of myrmicine ant Vollenhovia nipponica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Kyohsuke  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (70283091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Toshiharu  京都工芸繊維大学, 生物科学, 準教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアリ / 社会寄生 / ホスト / 化学擬態 / 軍拡競争
Research Abstract
In the present study, we observed social parasitic behavior in myrmicine ant, Vollenhovia emeryi, that parasiting in the congeneric species V. emeryi. Mainly the two topics of the social parasitic behavior in this ant were shown by our research and experiments
First, the composition of hydrocarbon on body surface in V. nipponica queens was similar to that of workers, suggesting that they chemically mimic host workers. Furthermore, social glooming to parasite queens by workers was observed very frequently. Probably parasite queens acquire hydrocarbon substances for nestmate recognition by the grooming. However, both broods of V. nipponica and host had little hydrocarbon substances, and there may be no mimicry among broods of parasite and host. It means that workers cannot discriminate broods between parasite and host.
Second, the resistance to parasitism in any host populations was investigated by experiments of inducing parasite queens. In groups of long-winged queen colonies where parasitism by V. nipponica is very rare in field, the frequency of invasion by parasite queens to nests was very low, and many queens were killed or removed from colonies by workers. Whereas, in groups of short-winged queens colonies without parasitism, most parasite queens could invade the colonies. However, the number of eclosed new sexuals of V. nipponica was less. They suggest that populations of long-winged queen colonies prevent invasion to colonies by parasite queens, while any populations of short-winged queen colonies may control brood rearing of parasite species. They seem to be abilities to resist social parasitism.