Effects of pollinator preference on flowering phenology of alpine plant communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Tetsuya  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (10401887)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高山生態系 / ポリネーター / マルハナバチ / 高山植物 / ハナバチ類 / コハナバチ / ヒメハナバチ / 標高傾度 / 訪花昆虫 / 開花フェノロジー / 外来植物 / 結実成功
Research Abstract
It is supposed that bumblebees which were dominated in the alpine moved between alpine and subalpine/lower forests according to the density of flower resources. Pollination by small bees, e.g. Halictidae and Andrenidae, should be important even for the bumblebee-dependent plants in the alpine plant communities in which activities of bumblebees decreased. Exotic plants disturbed pollination network in lower forest areas. It is suggested that the exotic plants in the subalpine and surrounding forests affected on the network between alpine plants and bees indirectly.