Effects of control burning on restoration of semi-natural grassland vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA SATOSHI  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (50212056)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性 / 炭素収支 / 半自然草原 / 野焼き(草原火入れ) / 野焼き / 炭素循環 / 土壌呼吸 / フロラ / 植生 / 生態学 / 環境 / 自然再生
Research Abstract
Although it becomes high air temperature according to the amount of fuel, an underground temperature did not rise. It became clear that the species composition of vegetation changes according to the management history of a grassland in Mt. Kanpu. When management including grassland burning was carried out by high frequency, some grassland species of Erigeron thunbergii, Prunella vulgaris subsp. asiatica, Polygala japonica, etc. increased. The soil respiration of a Miscanthus type grassland changed according to the existence of burning. The soil respiration rates of burned Miscanthus type grassland were lower than that of unburned grassland. The germination rate became high when the seeds of Vicia japonica were dipped in hot water.