Analysis of genetic and ecological factors crucial to the settlement of introduced species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kouichi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80372035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Osamu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 内水面研究部, 研究室長 (60211843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移入種 / コイ科魚類 / 遺伝的多様性 / 栄養カスケード / 定着成功 / 環境適応 / FA / 自然選択 / コアユ
Research Abstract
The factors related to the invasion success of introduced Zaccoplatypus was examined from the viewpoints of genetics, ecology and morphology. Not only was the degree of invasion success decreased, but also feeding ecology was negatively impacted by the presence of Plecoglossus altivelis. In DNA analyses, it was found that most of the introduced populations are of Lake Biwa origin and their effective population sizes are positively correlated to the degree of invasion success. In addition, a few loci seem to contribute to the differentiation in morphological characters related to feeding in the invasion success of Z. platypus