An experimental study of locally adaptive evolution in interaction system consisting of a herbivorous mammal, a plant and a herbivorous insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIROAKI  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20196265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masahito  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (30091440)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイラクサ / ニホンジカ / 防御形質 / アカタテハ / 進化 / 自然淘汰 / 奈良公園 / 被食誘導応答 / 遺伝的分化 / 遺伝力 / AFLP / COI / 被食 / 局所適応 / 表現型可塑性 / 淘汰限界 / 共進化 / シカ / 誘導応答 / 遺伝率 / 資源分配 / 刺毛 / AFLP法 / 植食性昆虫 / 被食率 / 繁殖投資 / トレードオフ / 開花フェノロジー / 採餌圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nettles in Nara Park, where several handred sika deer have been protected for 1200 years, have many stinging hairs on shoots. We found that (1) among-population variation in stinging hair density was dependent upon the density of sika deer, (2) stinging hairs served as defense against deer, but not herbivorous insects, and (3) the nettle population in the park obviously differed from other populations at the level of genome-wide structure. These findings suggest that hairy nettles in the park evolved through natural selection under intensive browsing by deer. Furthermore, we demonstrated that red admiral butterfly larvae from Nara Park and another location attained greater growth performance when reared on nettles of sympatric origins than when reared those of allopatric origins. This implies that butterflies in the park are locally adapted to hairy nettles of the park. Consequently, local adaptation of the butterfly to hairy nettles would have been driven by multispecies interactions.