Adaptive significance of dwarf males in deep-sea barnacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Yoichi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60355641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAGUCHI Shinichi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40263420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords矮雄 / 精子競争 / 適応度 / 性表現 / 蔓脚類 / 進化 / 甲殻類 / 深海
Research Abstract
The adaptive significance of dwarf males is addressed in deep-sea barnacles. First, microsatellite markers were developed in Scalpellum stearnsii, and the reproductive success of their dwarf males was studied. Small males attained higher reproductive success than larger ones. Second, life history traits were studied and some pieces of information were obtained in this species and in a related species, S. scalpellum, in situ and/or in the aquarium. Third, using mathematical models and theoretical synthesis by reviewing relevant studies, it was suggested that dwarf males evolved under low-density conditions.