Accumulation patterns of charcoal as an indicator of past fire disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Nao  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授研究者番号:60294823 (60294823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火事レジーム / 花粉化石 / Pb-210 / Cs-137法 / 瀬戸内海 / 堆積様式 / ため池 / 微粒炭 / Pb-210,Cs-137法 / 火事攪乱レジーム / Cs-137,Pb210法 / 火事撹乱レジーム / ^<137>Cs-^<210>Pb法
Research Abstract
Charcoal accumulation was elucidated by comparing recent fire events with sedimentary charcoal records from small basins in the Eda-jima Island, Hiroshima Bay, southwestern Japan. Accumulation patterns of macroscopic charcoal were affected mainly by the size and proximity of fires. Macroscopic charcoal provides information about local, extralocal fire events, as predicted by previous studies of charcoal transport and accumulation