Quantitative genetic study for parental care traits in a burrower bug, Adomerusrotundus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NOMAKUCHI Shintaro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (80253590)
Research Collaborator FILIPPI Lisa  Hofstra University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor
HIRONAKA Mantaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70456565)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保育行動 / 栄養卵 / 遺伝変異 / ベギング / ツチカメムシ / 亜社会性行動
Research Abstract
Theory suggests that there would be a conflict of interest between parents and offspring in some animal species. Parents attempt to decide allocation of care investment among broods according to their own maximal fitness, while young try to manipulate their parents to maximize their own fitness. Such a conflict may lead toward an evolutionary solution, involving co-adaptation between care traits by parents and begging traits by offspring. However, genetic variation of both traits still remains to be recognized explicitly. Using a selection experiment, this study, therefore, aims to provide evidence that there is actually genetic variation in the parental care traits and offspring begging traits in a subsocial burrower bug, Adomerus rotundus, examining the heritability of such traits. We sequentially selected a laboratory population toward the direction for either increase (positive direction) or decrease (negative direction) in trophic egg abundance as one of the female provisioning traits in order to examine the realized heritability for this trait. But no significant difference in the average value between two strains, which were selected for each direction of trophic egg abundance, was detected. It is possible that this could have been caused by genetic depletion of the laboratory population that has been already reared for over 50 generations from the wild population. Alternatively, we in turn tried to quantify the cost and benefit of both trophic egg production and seed provisioning behavior, and investigated a tradeoff between some parental care traits in order to evaluate evolutionary adaptation of parental care traits at the phenotypic level. Then, we achieved significant results in this study.