Growth experiments on the effects of the spatial structure and self-nonself discrimination of genets on growth dynamics and competition of clonal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Junichiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00291237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords個体群 / クローナル植物 / 自己非自己認識 / ジェネット / 空間配置 / 競争 / 温室実験
Research Abstract
I proposed a hypothesis that the spatial distribution of genetsand self-nonself discrimination alters growth dynamics and competition in clonal plantsand the hypothesis was tested by growth experiments. The experiment focused on rhizome yields of Japanese knotweed, Fallopia japonica, and had a two-way factorial randomized block design: the factors were rhizome densities and genet structure. The rhizome density treatment had two levels and the genet-structure treatment had three levels. There were six treatment combinations, which were replicated in 16 blocks. There were significant differences between the rhizome densities and marginally significant differences between the genet-structure treatments. The genet structure in a population of a clonal plant affected its rhizome biomass, which partially support our hypothesis.