Effects of phylogenetics and hybridization of Semisulcospira snailsendemictoLake Biwa on tolerance fortrematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
URABE Misako  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50263421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATSUMA Takeshi  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (40117031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords寄生 / 宿主特異性 / 地理的分化 / 分子系統 / 遺伝子浸透
Research Abstract
Some species of trematodes genus Genarchopsis, which uses Semisulcospira snails as the first intermediate hosts, were analyzed phylogenetically. The result showed that a strain of Genarchopsis(G. gigi) is endemic to Lake Biwa and diverged from other clades in relatively earlier era. This suggests that G. gigi adapts to some endemic snail species in Lake Biwa, and other species including G. goppo adapts to non-endemic species. We also developed a new molecular marker (the introns of phosphogenkinase 1 gene) for the phylogenetic analysis of host snails.Two individuals of Semisulcospira habei (usually tolerant to G. goppo and susceptible to G. gigi), which were suggested as hybrids of S. decipiens (susceptible to G. goppo) by the analysis of the ITS-1, were susceptible both to G. gigi and G. goppo. Our result suggests that interspecific hybridization affects trematode susceptibilityof snails, butmore data need to be compiled to demonstrate it.