Structure and dynamics of biological communities including multiple types of interactions such as mutualism and predation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30146956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords群集 / 生物多様性 / 生物間相互作用 / 相利 / ギルド内捕食 / 栄養カスケード / 安定性 / 多種共存要因 / 機能の反応 / 生態学 / 生物群集 / 相互作用 / 捕食 / 競争 / 数理モデル / 個体群動態
Research Abstract
Effects of multiple types of interactions on dynamics and stabilityof ecological communities were revealed. Inclusion of predators and competitors into a system of plants and mutualists makes the communities more complex and stable. Competition at the basal trophic level makes the dynamical stability of food chains crucially dependent on the number of trophic levels. In a system of intraguild predation, the profitability of the basal resource and intermediate consumer can explain the puzzle why the intermediate consumer does not become extinct in a highly productive environment.