An empirical study for clarifying roles of sexual selections in evolution of male traits of fiddler crabs using robots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMASA Masatoshi  岩手医科大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (50219474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Takahiro  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10222598)
MURAI Minoru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 名誉教授 (80117267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動生態 / 左右不相称 / 同性間淘汰 / 配偶者選択 / 性選択 / 同性間選択
Research Abstract
Field observations and experiments were conducted for fiddler crabs (genus Uca) with some comparisons in morphology of their chelae in order to clarify the effects of intra- and inter-sexual selections on evolutions of sexual ornaments and of the laterality. Although the experiments using robots that mimic courtship behaviors of crabs have been incomplete, we found that fights between hetero-claw males tend to last longer than those between homo-claw males in Uca lactea that exhibits developed social behaviors. The disagreement of this result for U. lactea with that for U. vomerisas well as difference in morphology of chelae between the species indicates that the mechanism for maintaining the laterality would differ between Uca species.