Global warming impacts on the reproductive ecology of the reef fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Hiroshi  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (10270620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNOBE Tomoki  東京海洋大学, 水圏科学フィールド教育研究センター, 准教授 (00250142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords魚類 / 繁殖行動 / 産卵 / 海水温上昇 / 生物多様性 / データベース / モニタリング
Research Abstract
We analyzed the breeding records of reef fishes up to the present to estimate the impact of global warming on the reproductive ecology of these fishes. The breeding behavior of 23 species of damselfish (Pomacentridae), belonging to seven genera was observed off the Hachijojima Island. The breeding season in many species was from spring to autumn, although some species were found to breed after autumn or throughout the year. Our results suggested that water temperature is not always a factor that has most decisive influence for breeding.